Available Programs in Dilla University

Program List

Program Duration Study Level Admission Type
Agriculture and Natural Resource
1 . Animal Production (MSc) 4 Graduate
2 . Extension MSc. in Agricultural Economics 2 Graduate Extension
3 . Master of Science Degree in Agricultural Economics 2 Graduate Summer-In-Service,Regular
4 . Master of science in agroforestry 2 Graduate Regular,Summer-In-Service
5 . Masters of Science in Horticulture 2 Graduate Regular,Summer-In-Service
6 . MSc program in Animal Production and Health 2 Graduate Summer-In-Service,Regular
7 . MSc in Agronomy 4 Graduate Regular
8 . MSc in Coffee Science Economic 4 Graduate Regular,Extension,Summer-In-Service
9 . Natural Resources Management(MSC) 4 Graduate Summer-In-Service
10 . Animal and Range Science 3 Undergraduate Regular,Extension
11 . Animal and Range Science summer 5 Undergraduate Summer-In-Service
12 . Animal health extension UG 7 Undergraduate Weekend,Extension
13 . Animal Health Summer 5 Undergraduate Summer-In-Service
14 . B.Sc. in Agricultural Economics 3 Undergraduate Extension,Regular
15 . BSc in Horticulture 3 Undergraduate Regular
16 . BSc in Plant Science 3 Undergraduate Regular
17 . Land Adminstration and Surveying 4 Undergraduate Regular
18 . Natural Resources Management 3 Undergraduate Regular
19 . plant science summer 5 Undergraduate Summer-In-Service
20 . Summer UG Natural Resources Management 5 Undergraduate Summer-In-Service
21 . UG Extension Agricultural Economics 5 Undergraduate Extension
22 . Veterinary Science 4 Undergraduate Regular
23 . Water Resource and Irrigation Management 3 Undergraduate Regular
Business and Economics
1 . Master of Business Administration 2 Graduate Summer-In-Service,Regular
2 . MBA Business Administration in Finance 2 Graduate Extension,Regular
3 . MSc in Development Economics 2 Graduate Summer-In-Service,Extension,Regular
4 . BA Degree in Logistic and Transport Management 3 Undergraduate Regular
5 . BA Degree in Management 3 Undergraduate Extension,Regular
6 . BA in Accounting and Finance 4 Undergraduate Weekend,Extension,Regular
7 . BA in Economics 3 Undergraduate Summer-In-Service,Regular,Extension
8 . Logistics & Supply Chain Management 4 Undergraduate Regular
9 . Public Administration 3 Undergraduate Extension,Regular
Health and Medical Science
1 . MSc In Advanced Clinical Anesthesia 2 Graduate
2 . Anesthesiology Unit 1 Undergraduate
3 . Biomedical science 4 Undergraduate
4 . BSc in Anesthesia 4 Undergraduate Regular
5 . BSc in Midwifery 4 Undergraduate Regular
6 . BSc in Psychiatry 4 Undergraduate Regular
7 . Bsc Neonatal nursing 3 Undergraduate Regular
8 . Emergency and Critical care Nursing 3 Undergraduate
9 . Medical Laboratory 4 Undergraduate Regular
10 . Nursing 4 Undergraduate Regular
11 . Peadiatrice Nursing 3 Undergraduate
12 . Pharmacy 5 Undergraduate Regular
Institute of Education and Behavioral Science
1 . Community Based Inclusive Development 2 Graduate Summer-In-Service
2 . Curriculum and Quality Assurance in Education (MA) 4 Graduate Summer-In-Service
3 . Early Childhood Education (ECE)(MA) 4 Graduate Summer-In-Service
4 . Educational Management Information System (EMIS)(M 4 Graduate Summer-In-Service
5 . EMA Degree in Inclusive Education and Rehabilitation 3 Graduate Extension
6 . EMA Degree in School Leadership 2 Graduate Extension
7 . EMA In Curriculum & Quality Assurance in Education 3 Graduate Extension
8 . EMA in Educational Leadership and Management 2 Graduate Extension
9 . Guidance and Counselling Psychology (MA) 4 Graduate Summer-In-Service
10 . Inclusive Education and Rehabilitation (MA) 4 Graduate Summer-In-Service
11 . Master of Art in Counseling Psychology In Extension 2 Graduate Extension
12 . Master of Art in Counseling Psychology In Summer 4 Graduate Summer-In-Service
13 . Master of Arts in Counseling Psychology Regular 2 Graduate Regular
14 . PG Diploma in School Leadership 2 Graduate Summer-In-Service
15 . Post Graduate Diploma in Secondary School Teachers (PGDT) 1 Graduate Regular
16 . Primary School Supervisors Preparation 1 Graduate Summer-In-Service
17 . RMA Degree in Inclusive Education and Rehabilitation 2 Graduate Regular
18 . RMA Degree in School Leadership 2 Graduate Regular
19 . RMA in Curriculum & Quality Assurance in Education 2 Graduate Regular
20 . RMA in Educational Leadership and Management 2 Graduate Regular
21 . Secondary School Supervisors Preparation 1 Graduate Summer-In-Service
22 . SMA Degree in Inclusive Education and Rehabilitation 3 Graduate Summer-In-Service
23 . SMA Degree in School Leadership 3 Graduate Summer-In-Service
24 . SMA In Curriculum and Quality Assurance in Education 3 Graduate Summer-In-Service
25 . SMA in Educational Leadership & Managment 3 Graduate Summer-In-Service
26 . Summer Post Graduate Diploma For Teacher (SPGDT) 2 Graduate Summer-In-Service
27 . TVET Leadership & Management 4 Graduate Summer-In-Service
28 . Curriculum and Instructional Supervision 3 Undergraduate Regular
29 . Dentistry 4 Undergraduate
30 . Educational Planning and Management 3 Undergraduate Regular,Weekend
31 . Extention UG Educational Planning & Management 3 Undergraduate Extension
32 . Psychology 3 Undergraduate Regular
33 . Special Needs and Inclusive Education 3 Undergraduate Regular
34 . Summer BA in Special Needs Education 5 Undergraduate Summer-In-Service
Natural and Computational Science
1 . Chemistry(Analytical Chemistry) 4 Graduate Summer-In-Service
2 . Health and Fitness (MSc) 4 Graduate
3 . Master of Science in Chemistry 4 Graduate Summer-In-Service
4 . Master of Science Degree in Physics 4 Graduate Summer-In-Service
5 . Mathematics(Real Analysis, Algebra,Numerical An) 4 Graduate Summer-In-Service
6 . MSc In Analytical Chemistry 2 Graduate Summer-In-Service,Regular
7 . MSc In Biomedical Science 2 Graduate Extension,Regular,Summer-In-Service
8 . MSc In Biotechnology 2 Graduate Regular,Summer-In-Service
9 . MSc In Botanical Science 2 Graduate Summer-In-Service,Extension,Regular
10 . MSc In Health and Fitness 2 Graduate Summer-In-Service,Extension,Regular
11 . MSc In Physics 2 Graduate Summer-In-Service,Regular
12 . MSc In Science in Sport and Exercise Psychology 2 Graduate Summer-In-Service,Regular
13 . MSc Mathematics 2 Graduate Summer-In-Service,Regular
14 . Msc Program in Summer Chemistry 4 Graduate Summer-In-Service
15 . MSc Summer Program in Mathematics 4 Graduate Summer-In-Service
16 . MscProgram in Biology 4 Graduate Summer-In-Service
17 . MscTeaching Physical Education Summer 5 Graduate Summer-In-Service
18 . Physics(Solid State Physics, Laser Spectroscopy) 4 Graduate
19 . Sport and Exercise Psychology (MSc) 4 Graduate
20 . Teaching Mathematics 4 Graduate Summer-In-Service
21 . Biology 3 Undergraduate Regular,Extension
22 . Biology UG Summer 5 Undergraduate Summer-In-Service
23 . Chemistry 3 Undergraduate Extension,Regular,Summer-In-Service
24 . Chemistry UG Summer 5 Undergraduate Summer-In-Service
25 . Geology 3 Undergraduate Regular
26 . Mathematics 3 Undergraduate Extension,Regular
27 . Mathematics UG Summer 5 Undergraduate Summer-In-Service
28 . Natural X Dep 4 Undergraduate Regular
29 . Physics 3 Undergraduate Extension,Regular
30 . Physics UG Summer 5 Undergraduate Summer-In-Service
31 . Sport Science 3 Undergraduate Extension,Regular
32 . Sport UG Summer 5 Undergraduate Summer-In-Service
33 . Statistics 3 Undergraduate Regular
School of Computing and Informatics
1 . Computer Science and Networking (MSC) 2 Graduate Summer-In-Service,Extension,Regular
2 . Computer Science 4 Undergraduate Extension,Regular
School of Public Health
1 . MPH in Reproductive Health 2 Graduate Regular
2 . MPH in Environmental Health 2 Graduate
3 . MPH in Human Nutrition 4 Graduate Summer-In-Service
4 . Public Health Nutrition (MPH) 4 Graduate Summer-In-Service
5 . Reproductive Health (MPH) 4 Graduate Summer-In-Service
6 . BSc in Environmental health 4 Undergraduate Regular
7 . BSc in Public Health 3 Undergraduate Regular
8 . Epidemiology/Biostatistics 4 Undergraduate
9 . Health Informatics 4 Undergraduate
10 . Health service management 4 Undergraduate
11 . Reproductive Health 1 Undergraduate Summer-In-Service
Social Science and Humanities
1 . AMHARIC PG EXTENSION 2 Graduate Extension
2 . English PG EXSTENTAION 2 Graduate Extension
3 . General Geography MA 4 Graduate Summer-In-Service
4 . Geography & Environmental Studies(MA) 4 Graduate Summer-In-Service
5 . History and Heritage Management (MA) 4 Graduate Summer-In-Service
6 . MA in Teaching Oromo Language 3 Graduate Summer-In-Service
7 . Master of Arts Degree in TEFL 2 Graduate Regular
8 . Master of Arts in GIS And Remosensing 2 Graduate Regular
9 . Master of Arts in SEDP 2 Graduate Regular
10 . Master of Arts in Teaching Amharic 2 Graduate Regular
11 . Peace and conflict studies (MA) 4 Graduate Summer-In-Service
12 . Summer Peace and Conflict studies 4 Graduate Summer-In-Service
13 . Summer History PG 4 Graduate Summer-In-Service
14 . Teaching Amharic(TeAm)(MA) 4 Graduate Summer-In-Service
15 . Teaching English as a Foreign Language (TEFL) (MA) 4 Graduate Summer-In-Service
16 . Extension Civics UG 4 Undergraduate Extension
17 . Extension Geography UG 4 Undergraduate Extension
18 . Afan Oromo Language and Litrature 3 Undergraduate Weekend,Regular
19 . Amharic Language and Litrature 3 Undergraduate Extension,Weekend,Regular
20 . BA Degree in Gedeo Language and Literature 3 Undergraduate Weekend,Regular
21 . BA in Geography and Environmental Studies 3 Undergraduate Weekend,Regular
22 . BA in Social Anthropology 3 Undergraduate Regular
23 . BA in Sociology 3 Undergraduate Regular
24 . Civics and Ethical Studies 3 Undergraduate Weekend,Regular
25 . English Language and Litrature 3 Undergraduate Regular,Weekend
26 . extension afan oromo UG 4 Undergraduate Extension
27 . extension Amharic UG 4 Undergraduate Extension
28 . extension UG 4 Undergraduate Extension
29 . History and Heritage Managment 3 Undergraduate Regular
30 . History UG extension 4 Undergraduate
31 . Journalism and Communication 3 Undergraduate Regular
32 . Summer Geography UG 5 Undergraduate Summer-In-Service
33 . Summer Amharic UG 5 Undergraduate Summer-In-Service
34 . Summer Civics UG 5 Undergraduate Summer-In-Service
35 . Summer English UG 5 Undergraduate Summer-In-Service
36 . Summer History UG 5 Undergraduate Summer-In-Service
Engineering and Technology
1 . Anesthesiology 4 Undergraduate
2 . Architecture 5 Undergraduate Regular
3 . Automative Engineering 5 Undergraduate Regular
4 . Civil Engineering 5 Undergraduate Extension,Regular
5 . Computer Engineering 5 Undergraduate Regular
6 . Construction Technology and Management 5 Undergraduate Regular
7 . Electrical and Computer Engineering 5 Undergraduate Regular,Extension
8 . Electrical and Computer Engineering ( Power ) 5 Undergraduate Regular
9 . Electrical and Computer Engineering (Communication) 5 Undergraduate Regular
10 . Electrical and Computer Engineering (Computer) 5 Undergraduate Regular
11 . Electrical and Computer Engineering (Control) 5 Undergraduate Regular
12 . Electrical Engineering 5 Undergraduate Regular,Extension
13 . Food Engineering 5 Undergraduate Regular
14 . Hydraulics and Water Resource Engineering 5 Undergraduate Regular
15 . Manufacturing 5 Undergraduate Summer-In-Service
16 . Mechanical Engineering 5 Undergraduate Regular
17 . Pre-Engineering 1 Undergraduate Regular
18 . Water Resource and Irigation Engineering 5 Undergraduate Regular
Natural Science Freshman Program
1 . Natural Science Freshman Program 1 Undergraduate Regular,Extension
2 . Other Natural Sciences 1 Undergraduate Regular
School of Law
1 . Law 5 Undergraduate Regular
School of Medicine
1 . Dentistry Unit 1 Undergraduate
2 . Dermato venereology 4 Undergraduate
3 . Emergency and critical care 4 Undergraduate
4 . Gynecology and Obstetrics 4 Undergraduate
5 . Internal Medicine 6 Undergraduate
6 . Medicine 6 Undergraduate Regular
7 . Ophthalmology 4 Undergraduate
8 . Orthopedics and Trauma surgery 4 Undergraduate
9 . Pathology 4 Undergraduate
10 . Pediatrics and Child health 4 Undergraduate
11 . Radiology 4 Undergraduate
12 . Surgery 4 Undergraduate
Social Science Freshman Program
1 . Other Social Sciences 1 Undergraduate Regular
2 . Social Science Freshman Program 1 Undergraduate Regular,Extension
Teachers Education Natural Science
1 . Teacher Education in Biology 4 Undergraduate Regular
2 . Teacher Education in Chemistry 4 Undergraduate Regular
3 . Teacher Education in Mathematics 4 Undergraduate Regular
4 . Teacher Education in Physics 4 Undergraduate Regular
5 . Teacher Education in Sport science 4 Undergraduate Regular
6 . Teacher Education Natural Science 5 Undergraduate Regular
7 . Teachers Education Natural Science Freshman 1 Undergraduate Regular
Teachers Education Social Science
1 . Teacher Education in Civics and Ethical Studies 4 Undergraduate Regular
2 . Teacher Education in Afan Oromo Language and Literature 4 Undergraduate Regular
3 . Teacher Education in English Language and Literature 4 Undergraduate Regular
4 . Teacher Education in Ethiopian Language and Literature Amharic 4 Undergraduate Regular
5 . Teacher Education in Gedeofa Language and Literature 4 Undergraduate
6 . Teacher Education in Geography and Environmental Studies 4 Undergraduate Regular
7 . Teachers Education in History and Heritage Management 4 Undergraduate Regular
8 . Teachers Education Social Science Freshman 1 Undergraduate Regular